EMBARK CONSULTING, LLC. PRIVACY STATEMENT

Revised 10 December 2014.

Introduction

Embark Consulting, LLC, also referred to below as “Embark”, "we", "us" and "our” is a privacy conscious organization. This Privacy Statement explains how we protect visitors information gathered via the Web pages of the Embark website. By using the "Embark Website" you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. As part of using the Embark Website, you may also use the Embark Recruiting System. This document serves as the Embark Website Privacy Statement, as well as the Privacy Statement for the Embark Recruiting System.

This Privacy Statement may be supplemented or amended from time to time by Privacy Statements that are specific to certain areas of the Embark Website (e.g., recruitment). For more detail about the online recruitment process, please review the specific statement governing that area.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact webmaster services using the Let's Talk link.

GENERAL WEBSITE USE

Information collection

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the website. The Embark Website collects personal information only if it is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address, telephone number, or resume.

The Embark Website may also collect content that you provide, including but not limited to postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications and services that we may provide.

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Disclosures of Personal Information

As part of Embark’s normal course of business, your information may be disclosed to third parties. The information may be disclosed as follows:

1. We may disclose information to companies and individuals we employ to perform business functions and services on our behalf. Such functions may include, for example, hosting our Web servers, analyzing data, providing legal, accounting, marketing and job search-related activities.

2. We may disclose information to the extent necessary or appropriate to government agencies, advisors, and other third parties in order to comply with applicable laws, the service of legal process, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law requiring such disclosure; (b) protect the rights or property of RHI or its affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security or (d) protect the personal safety of the users or the public.

Log information, cookies and Web beacons

The Embark Website collects standard Internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. To ensure that our website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service provider(s) may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user's browser) or Web beacons (electronic images that allow the website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data.

Blogs, forums, wikis and other social media

The Embark Website may host various blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively Social Media Applications). Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user's use, misuse or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application.

Information security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via the Embark Website from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Visitors' questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using the Embark Website, please direct them to webmaster services using the Let's Talk link.

RECRUITING SYSTEM PRIVACY POLICY

 

Please review this document carefully regarding the collection and use of personal information submitted through any email, job posting, or other portion of the Embark Recruiting Process, and your usage of the Embark Recruiting System, referred to herein as the “Recruitment System.”

Using the Recruitment System and/or submitting information to the Recruitment System indicates that you have read this document and agree to its terms.

As used herein, “Embark” means Embark Consulting, LLC.

 

PRIVACY

Any personal information you submit through the Recruitment System is being submitted to Embark, and to the client that has posted the position. Unless otherwise stated at the time of collection, the personal information requested and the way in which it is used will be in accordance with this document and with the laws of the country in which the position is located, and not necessarily in the country in which you are a resident. 

Collection of Personal Information

The Recruitment System maintains personal information that you as a candidate voluntarily submit and, in some cases, personal information that is submitted on your behalf.

You are responsible for ensuring that any personal information submitted by or about you to the Recruitment System is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. The submission of any inaccurate, false, or incomplete information may make you ineligible for employment or cause any employment that you may have with Embark or a client to be terminated.

If you are providing personal information about an individual other than yourself (such as a referred candidate), you must obtain the consent of the individual for the collection and use of information as described in this document before submitting any of his/her personal information.

Information Use

Your personal information will be used to manage your application for employment, to contact you during your candidacy, to send you announcements, and to request additional information as required.

Where permitted by law, your personal information may also be used for general statistical analysis and reporting purposes, including visitor activity and demographic reports.

To the extent appropriate and in accordance with applicable law, Embark may seek additional data and/or verify your personal information by contacting your references, referrer, and other third parties.

To the extent any information of a sensitive nature is submitted with your application (e.g., data relating to gender, race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, criminal record, physical or mental health or sexual orientation), you agree that such information may be used in accordance with applicable law and this document. The Recruitment System does not seek sensitive personal information except where it is required by the laws of the country in which the position you are applying for is located. 

The Recruitment System is intended to manage applications for employment and does not meet the requirements of Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (“PCI DSS”), the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (“HITECH”), U.S. federal legislation and executive mandates and directives relating to federal agency information, or other laws, statutes, or regulations that address collection and/or use of sensitive personal  information. 

You are strictly prohibited from uploading content to the Recruitment System that is unlawful or that is considered regulated data (including, without limitation, data covered by the laws, statutes, and regulations specified above) that would require additional specific security measures to be implemented.

Should you be hired by Embark, your personal information may be used in connection with the employer-employee relationship as permitted by applicable laws. 

Information Disclosure

Except as disclosed in this document, or as otherwise disclosed at the point of collection, your personal information will only be made available to individuals (i) Embark, (ii) clients, or (iii) third party services utilized as part of job-searching activities. Please note that general profile information concerning all candidates may also be accessible to Embark to assist with other recruitment needs.

Your personal information may be shared with service providers (including in some cases other Deloitte Entities), who process data on behalf of the applicable Deloitte Entity or provide other services for the conduct of any Deloitte Entity business, such as companies providing employment verification services. In particular, the Recruitment System is hosted in the United States of America by Oracle America Inc. 

Personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, in each case to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests.

Information Retention

Your personal information will be retained for the period necessary to complete the recruitment process or for any longer period as required by law, to meet regulatory obligations, or as may be necessary to facilitate any ongoing relationship. Where permitted by law, your personal information may also be retained to consider you for other positions for which you may be qualified.

Log information, cookies, and Web beacons  

The Recruitment System collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times, and referring website addresses. To ensure the Recruitment System is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser), or Web beacons (electronic images that allow the System to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data. 

Information Security

The Recruitment System covered by this document has in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Inquiries and Complaints

Please direct any questions or comments you may have to Let's Talk.

Modifications to this Document

Please note that this document may be modified at any time and any such modified document will be effective upon being posted to the Recruitment System. You may review this document at any time by finding it on the main Embark Website. Your continued usage of the Recruitment System after any changes to this document will mean you accept those changes.

LEGAL

Disclaimer; Limitation of Liability

By means of the Recruitment System Embark is rendering no legal, accounting, tax, investment, consulting, business, financial, or other professional advice or services. The Recruitment System is not a substitute for such professional advice or services, nor should it be used as a basis for any decision or action that may affect your finances or your business.

Nothing in any job description/posting, the Recruitment System, and this document shall constitute an offer or promise of employment. 

THE RECRUITMENT SYSTEM IS PROVIDED “AS IS”, WITHOUT REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, EMBARK DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THE RECRUITMENT SYSTEM WILL BE ERROR-FREE, WILL OPERATE IN AN UNINTERRUPTED FASHION, OR WILL MEET ANY PARTICULAR CRITERIA OF PERFORMANCE OR QUALITY, AND EMBARK DISCLAIMS ALL IMPLIED REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, TITLE, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NONINFRINGEMENT, COMPATIBILITY, SECURITY, AND ACCURACY. 

YOUR USE OF THE RECRUITMENT SYSTEM IS AT YOUR OWN RISK, AND YOU ASSUME FULL RESPONSIBILITY AND RISK OF LOSS RESULTING FROM YOUR USAGE. EMBARK WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, EXPECTANCY, EXEMPLARY, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, STATUTE, TORT (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, NEGLIGENCE), OR OTHERWISE, RELATING TO THE USE OF OR RELIANCE UPON THE RECRUITMENT SYSTEM. 

CERTAIN LINKS IN THE RECRUITMENT SYSTEM LEAD TO RESOURCES MAINTAINED BY THIRD PARTIES OVER WHOM EMBARK HAS NO CONTROL. EMBARK MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES WHATSOEVER, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THOSE RESOURCES. 

THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY ARE APPLICABLE TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STATUTE, TORT (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE.

IF ANY PORTION OF THE FOREGOING IS NOT FULLY ENFORCEABLE FOR ANY REASON, THE REMAINDER SHALL NONETHELESS CONTINUE TO APPLY.

Revisions

This document may revised at any time in our sole discretion by posting such revised Terms of Use on the main Embark Website. Such revisions shall be effective as to you upon posting, unless explicitly stated. It is your responsibility to be aware of any such revised document by checking this webpage. Your continued use of the Recruitment System following changes to this document constitutes your agreement to the revised document.